Privacy

Privacy policy

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal information is neither required by law nor by contract, nor required to conclude a contract. You are not required to provide the data. A non-provisioning has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other indication is given in the subsequent processing operations.
“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files

You can visit our website without giving any personal information. 

Every time you access our website, usage data are transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider via your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page called, the date and time of the call, the IP address, the amount of data transferred, and the requesting provider. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our predominant legitimate interest in ensuring trouble-free operation of our website as well as improving our offer. 
Your data may be transferred to third countries outside the European Union for which the EU Commission has issued an adequacy decision. If there is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission, such as for transmissions to the USA, the data transmissions are based, among other things, on standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de

Contact

Controller
Contact us if you wish. The person responsible for data processing is: Almut Helmreich, Alter Markt, 13, 25335 Elmshorn Germany, +4941217015079, info@dudea-latexshop.de

Unsolicited contact of the customer by email
If you initiate business contact with us via e-mail, we will only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent that you have provided. The data processing serves to process and answer your contact request.
If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interests, preparation of offers) or relates to a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to do so at any time in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. to object to processing based on the GDPR relating to your personal data.
We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.
 Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form, we only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) to the extent that you have provided. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact.
If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interests, preparation of offers) or relates to a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to do so at any time in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. to object to processing based on the GDPR relating to your personal data.
We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Collection and processing when sending images via upload
We provide an upload function for image files on our website. It is thus possible to send images to us using encrypted data transmission. With the transmission of your images, we may only collect your personal data (image of an identifiable person) to the extent provided by you. The purpose of data processing is to create personalized products. The image sent serves as a template for the product and is used for this (e.g. t-shirt print). The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR and is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract with you.
Your data will not be passed on.
We only use the image you send us as part of the provision of services. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.
 

Collection and processing when sending images by email 
You have the option of sending us pictures by e-mail in connection with ordering a personalized product.
With the transmission of your images, we may only collect your personal data (image of an identifiable person) to the extent provided by you. The purpose of data processing is to create personalized products. The image sent serves as a template for the product and is used for this (e.g. t-shirt print). The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR and is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract with you.
Your data will not be passed on. 
We only use the image you send us as part of the provision of services. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.
 
Customer account orders      

Account
When opening a customer account, we collect your personal data in the scope indicated there. The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and simplify order processing. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation. Your customer account will be deleted afterwards.

Collection, processing and transfer of personal data during orders

When ordering, we collect and process your personal data only to the extent necessary for the fulfillment and processing of your order and to process your requests. The provision of the data is required for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provisioning means that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and is required to fulfill a contract with you. 

For example, your data may be forwarded to your chosen shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, order processing service providers and IT service providers. In all cases we strictly observe the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum.
Your data may be transmitted to third countries outside the European Union for which the EU Commission has issued an adequacy decision. If there is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission, such as for transfers to the USA, the data transfers are based, among other things, on standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de

Reviews       Advertising      

Store Information Customer Review
For our website we use the evaluation tool “shopauskunft.de” from Händlerbund Management AG (Torgauer Straße 233 B, 04347 Leipzig; “Shopauskunft”).
After your order, we would like to ask you to rate and comment on your purchase from us. For this purpose, we will send you an e-mail, using the technical system "Legally secure evaluation request (RBA)". We process the data relating to your order (order number/invoice number, purchase value and shipping costs) and your e-mail address. If necessary, we also use this data for the purpose of verifying your rating.

The processing is based on Art. 6 Abs.1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent, provided that you have expressly consented to the disclosure of your data and the receipt of the evaluation request.
You may revoke your consent at any time by using the appropriate link in the e-mail or by notifying us, without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation.
Further information on data protection when using shop information can be found at: 
https://www.shopauskunft.de/datenschutz.Using the e-mail address to receive newsletters
We use your e-mail address, regardless of the contract, exclusively for our own promotional purposes to the newsletter, unless you have expressly consented to. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list. 

Your data will be passed on to a service provider for e-mail marketing as part of order processing. A transfer to other third parties does not take place.

Using the e-mail address for sending direct mail
We use your e-mail address, which we obtained in connection with the sale of a good or service, for the electronic transmission of advertising for own goods or services, which are similar to those, which you already acquired with us, as far as this Use did not contradict. The provision of the e-mail address is required for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provisioning means that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our predominant legitimate interest in direct mail. You may object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by notifying us.The contact details for the exercise of the contradiction can be found in the imprint. You can also use the dedicated link in the promotional e-mail. There are no other costs than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.

Using CleverReach
We use the service of CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG (Schafjückenweg 2, 26180 Rastede; "CleverReach") to send the newsletter as part of order processing.
We pass on the information you provide when registering for the newsletter (e-mail address, first and last name if applicable) to CleverReach. The data processing serves the purpose of sending the newsletter and its statistical evaluation.
In order to evaluate newsletter campaigns, the newsletters sent contain a 1×1 pixel graphic (tracking pixel) or a tracking link. This enables us to determine whether you have opened the newsletter and whether you have clicked on any integrated links. Conversion tracking enables us to analyze whether, for example, a purchase was made after clicking on a link in the newsletter or whether you have registered on our website. In this context, we collect your personal data such as IP address, browser type and device as well as the time. User profiles can be created from this data under a pseudonym. The data collected will not be used to identify you personally. The data collected is only used for statistical evaluation to improve newsletter campaigns.
The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in a targeted, promotionally effective and user-friendly newsletter system. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
You can find more information and Cleverreach's privacy policy at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de-de/datenschutz/ and https://www.cleverreach.com/de-de/newsletter-tool/newsletter-reporting/.
 

Using Mailchimp
We use the service of Rocket Science Group LLC (675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308, USA; "Mailchimp") to send the newsletter as part of order processing.
We pass on the information you provide when registering for the newsletter (e-mail address, first and last name if applicable) to Mailchimp. The data processing serves the purpose of sending the newsletter and its statistical evaluation.
In order to evaluate newsletter campaigns, the newsletters sent contain a 1×1 pixel graphic (tracking pixel) or a tracking link. This enables us to determine whether you have opened the newsletter and whether you have clicked on any integrated links. In this context, we collect your personal data such as IP address, browser type and device as well as the time. User profiles can be created from this data under a pseudonym. The data collected will not be used to identify you personally. The data collected is only used for statistical evaluation to improve newsletter campaigns.
Your data is usually transmitted to Mailchimp servers in the USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de.
The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in a targeted, promotionally effective and user-friendly newsletter system. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
You can find more information and MailChimp's privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/de/legal/data-processing-addendum/ and https://www.intuit.com/privacy/statement/
 
Shipping service       ERP      

Forwarding the e-mail address to shipping companies for information about the shipping status
We will pass on your e-mail address as part of the contract to the transport company, if you have agreed to this explicitly in the ordering process. The purpose of the disclosure is to inform you by e-mail about the delivery status. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us or the carrier without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent to revocation.

Use of an external ERP system
We use a merchandise management system as part of order processing for contract execution. Your personal data collected during the order process will be used for this purpose
DUDEA Latex, Alter Markt 13, 25335 Elmshorn 
transmitted.

payment service      

Using PayPal Express
We use the PayPal Express payment service from PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl et Cie, SCA (22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg; "PayPal") on our website. The purpose of data processing is to be able to offer you payment via the PayPal Express payment service. In order to integrate this payment service, it is necessary for PayPal to collect, save and analyze data (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, location of your device) when the website is accessed. Cookies can also be used for this. The cookies enable your browser to be recognized.
The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
With the selection and use of PayPal Express, the data required for payment processing will be transmitted to PayPal in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you with the selected payment method. This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. For more information on data processing when using the PayPal Express payment service, see the associated data protection declaration at www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_DE#Updated_PS.

Using PayPal Check Out

We use the PayPal Check-Out payment service from PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl et Cie, SCA (22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg; "PayPal") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of being able to offer you payment via the payment service. With the selection and use of payment via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or "Pay later" via PayPal, the data required for payment processing is transmitted to PayPal in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you with the selected payment method. This processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR.

Credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal & "Pay later" via PayPal 

For individual payment methods such as credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or "Pay later" via PayPal, PayPal reserves the right to obtain creditworthiness information on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures using credit agencies. For this purpose, PayPal transmits the personal data required for a credit check to a credit agency and uses the information received about the statistical probability of a payment default for a balanced decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship. The credit report can contain probability values ​​(score values), which are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical methods and which, among other things, include address data. Your concerns will be considered in accordance with the statutory provisions. The data processing serves the purpose of a credit check for the initiation of a contract. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in protection against non-payment if PayPal pays in advance. 

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR by notifying PayPal. The provision of the data is required for the conclusion of the contract with the payment method you require. Failure to provide it means that the contract cannot be concluded with the payment method you have chosen.

Third party providers

When paying via a third-party payment method, the data required for payment processing is transmitted to PayPal. This processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR. In order to carry out this payment method, the data may then be passed on to the respective provider by PayPal. This processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR. Examples of local third-party providers can be: 

– Immediately (SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany)
– giropay (Paydirekt GmbH, Stephanstr. 14-16, 60313 Frankfurt am Main

Purchase on account via PayPal 

When paying via the purchase on account payment method, the data required for payment processing is first transmitted to PayPal. To carry out this payment method, PayPal then transmits the data to Ratepay GmbH (Franklinstraße 28-29, 10587 Berlin; "Ratepay") in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you using the selected payment method. This processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR. Ratepay may carry out a credit check on the basis of mathematical-statistical methods (probability or score values) using credit bureaus according to the process already described above. The data processing serves the purpose of a credit check for the initiation of a contract. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in protection against non-payment if Ratepay pays in advance. Further information on data protection and which credit agencies use Ratpay can be found at https://www.ratepay.com/legal-payment-dataprivacy/ and  https://www.ratepay.com/legal-payment-creditagencies/.

More information on data processing when using PayPal can be found in the associated data protection declaration https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.

Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can be notified prior to setting cookies and individually decide on the acceptance and prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data contained. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full.

Under the links below you can find out how to manage (among other things disable) cookies on the most important browsers:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Technically necessary cookies

Unless otherwise stated in the data protection declaration below, we only use these technically necessary cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after changing pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on Section 25 (2) TTDSG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
Using Compliance GDPR Cookie Consent
We use the Complianz GDPR Cookie Consent plugin from Complianz BV (Atoomweg 6B 9743 AK Groningen, Netherlands; “Complianz”) on our website.
The plug-in enables you to give consent to data processing via the website, in particular the setting of cookies, and to make use of your right of withdrawal for consent that has already been given. Data processing serves the purpose of obtaining and documenting the necessary consent to data processing and thus complying with legal obligations. Cookies may be used. The following information, among others, can be collected and transmitted to Complianz: clearly assignable ID, consent status. This data will not be passed on to other third parties.
Data processing takes place to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR.
More information on data protection at Complianz can be found at: https://complianz.io/legal/privacy-statement/?cmplz_region_redirect=true&region=eu

Analysis      

Use of Google Analytics
We use the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Among other things, the following information can be collected: IP address, date and time of the page view, click path, information about the browser you are using and the device you are using, pages visited, referrer URL (website through which you can find our Website), location data, purchase activities. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels, which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data is transmitted on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and  https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/. Both Google and US government agencies have access to your data. Your data can be linked by Google with other data such as your search history, your personal accounts, your usage data from other devices and all other data that Google has about you.
IP anonymization is activated on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.
Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
To prevent data collection and storage by Google Analytics across devices, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must opt-out on all systems and devices used to make it work. If you delete the opt-out cookie, requests will be returned to Google. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics.
For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or by https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ as well as under https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en.

Plug-ins and other

Use of YouTube
We use the function for embedding YouTube videos from Google Ireland Limited on our website (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube"). YouTube is one with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA) 94043, USA; “Google”) affiliate.
The function shows videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The option "Extended data protection mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video is information about it transmitted to YouTube and stored there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data is transmitted on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
Further information on the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy can be found in YouTube's data protection information at https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy.

Use of Google Translate 

We use the translation service on our website via an API integration 

Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland).

The data processing serves the purpose of presenting the information provided on the website in a different language. In order for the translation to be automatically displayed after you have selected a national language, the browser you are using connects to the Google servers. Cookies can be used here. Among other things, the following information can be collected and processed: IP address, URL of the page visited, date and time. 

Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks

The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest out of our overriding legitimate interest in a barrier-free and universal accessibility design of the website. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. 

You can find more information about the collection and use of your data by Google at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
Affected rights and storage duration

Duration of storage
After completion of the contract, the data is first stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, especially tax and commercial retention periods and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.

Rights of the person concerned
You are entitled to the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 DSGVO if the legal prerequisites are met: Right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability.
Furthermore, according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, you are entitled to a right of objection to the processing based on Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO as well as the processing for the purpose of direct mail.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.

You can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for us, which you can reach under the following contact details:

Independent State Center for Data Protection Schleswig-Holstein
Mailbox 71 16
24171 Kiel
Phone: + 49 431 9881200
Fax: +49 431 9881223
Email: mail@datenschutzzentrum.de

Right of objection
The personal data processing listed here is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time to object to these processing with effect for the future.
Following an objection, processing of the data in question will cease unless we can establish compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If the personal data processing for purposes of direct mail, you can object to this processing at any time by notifying us. After the objection, we will stop the processing of the data concerned for the purpose of direct mailing.

last update: 29.11.2022